Frenship ISD
March 2018
Events
District Events
Frenship Middle School
Heritage Middle School
Terra Vista Middle School
Ninth Grade Center
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
25
Girls Golf: Midland Tall-City Invitational
(Midland)
Ninth Grade Center
26
Choir: UIL Clinic
(FHS Choir Room)
Ninth Grade Center
Incoming 6th Grade Tiger Tours
Terra Vista Middle School
Scheduling Meeting for 8th Grade Parents
(Frenship Middle Schol)
Events
District Events
TVMS Boys Track
(Chapman Field)
Terra Vista Middle School
TVMS Girls Track
(TVMS)
Terra Vista Middle School
Tiger Tours
Heritage Middle School
Symphonic Band Rehearsal
3:45 PM
–
5:45 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
Tennis HMS A vs Evans A
3:45 PM
(MHS)
Heritage Middle School
HMS Track
5 PM
Heritage Middle School
JV Blue Baseball at Monterey
6:30 PM
(Moegle Field)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold Baseball vs. Monterey
6:30 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
27
Band Pre UIL Contest
Heritage Middle School
Pre-UIL Contest
Frenship Middle School
Scheduling Meeting for 8th Grade Parents
(FHS Ninth Grade Center)
Events
District Events
Symphonic Band Pre-UIL Contest
9 AM
–
6 PM
(CHS)
Terra Vista Middle School
SA Choir Rehearsal
3:50 PM
–
5:50 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
PTA Meeting
4:15 PM
Heritage Middle School
JV Softball at Lubbock High
4:30 PM
(Lubbock)
Ninth Grade Center
Tennis HMS C vs Evans C
4:30 PM
(FHS)
Heritage Middle School
7th Grade DC/NYC Parent Meeting
6:30 PM
(Room 814 (Carper))
Heritage Middle School
Varsity Softball at Lubbock High
6:30 PM
(Lubbock)
Events
28
Pre-UIL Contest
Frenship Middle School
Symphonic Band Pre-UIL Contest
9 AM
–
6 PM
(CHS)
Terra Vista Middle School
TVMS Tennis vs. Lubbock Cooper MS
4:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(FHS Courts)
Terra Vista Middle School
8th Grade Celebration Meeting
5:30 PM
Heritage Middle School
1
9th and JV Boys Track: Lubbock High
(Lubbock)
Ninth Grade Center
After School Band Rehearsals Begin
Frenship Middle School
JV Gold and Blue Baseball: Lubbock ISD Tournament
(Lubbock)
Ninth Grade Center
Texas History Month
Events
District Events
Varsity Baseball - Tournament of Champions
(Midland)
Events
Varsity Softball - Wylie Tourney
(Wylie)
Events
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Meeting
8:15 AM
–
8:50 AM
(NGC: PE Gym)
Ninth Grade Center
Symphonic Band Rehearsal
3:45 PM
–
5:45 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
Tennis HMS V vs Evans B
3:45 PM
(MHS)
Heritage Middle School
Cheer Tryout Clinic
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
2
Band: All-Region Jazz Clinic and Concert
Ninth Grade Center
FCCLA Region Leadership Conference
Ninth Grade Center
JV Boys Track: Tall City Relays
(Midland)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Girls Track: Tall City Relays
(Midland)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold and Blue Baseball: Lubbock ISD Tournament
(Lubbock)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Baseball - Tournament of Champions
(Midland)
Events
Varsity Softball - Wylie Tourney
(Wylie)
Events
FISD Board Meeting
7:30 AM
(Casey Administration Building)
District Events
Cheer Tryout Clinic
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
GEAR Robotics
4 PM
–
6 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
3
Band: All-Region Jazz Clinic and Concert
Ninth Grade Center
FCCLA Region Leadership Conference
Ninth Grade Center
Girls Golf: Shadow Hills Preview
(Lubbock)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold and Blue Baseball: Lubbock ISD Tournament
(Lubbock)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Baseball - Tournament of Champions
(Midland)
Events
Varsity Softball - Wylie Tourney
(Wylie)
Events
4
Girls Golf: Shadow Hills Preview
(Lubbock)
Ninth Grade Center
5
FMS Book Fair
Frenship Middle School
Parent UIL Concert
Frenship Middle School
JV Blue Baseball vs. Permian
4:30 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold Baseball at Permian
4:30 PM
(Odessa)
Ninth Grade Center
Tennis HMS A vs Hutch A
4:30 PM
(FHS)
Heritage Middle School
HMS Track
5 PM
Heritage Middle School
Varsity Chorale Monday Night Rehearsal
5:30 PM
–
8 PM
(FHS Choir Room)
Ninth Grade Center
6
Choir: UIL Contest
(Coronado High School)
Ninth Grade Center
FMS Book Fair
Frenship Middle School
JV Boys Soccer vs. Odessa High
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Frenship)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Girls Soccer vs. Odessa High
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(FHS Practice Field)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Softball at Cooper
4:30 PM
(Cooper)
Ninth Grade Center
Tennis HMS B vs Hutch B
4:30 PM
(FHS)
Heritage Middle School
Varsity Girls Soccer vs Odessa
5:30 PM
(Frenship Soccer Stadium)
Events
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Odessa High
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Softball at Lubbock Cooper
6:30 PM
(Lubbock Cooper)
Events
Varsity Boys Soccer vs Odessa
7:30 PM
(Frenship Soccer Stadium)
Events
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Odessa High
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(Frenship)
Ninth Grade Center
7
Band UIL Contest
Heritage Middle School
FMS Book Fair
Frenship Middle School
SAT Test - All FHS Juniors
(Frenship High School)
Events
District Events
HOSA Meeting
8:10 AM
–
8:50 AM
(FHS CTE Building - Room CT5)
Ninth Grade Center
TVMS Tennis vs. Smylie Wilson
4:45 PM
–
6:45 PM
(FHS Courts)
Terra Vista Middle School
8
9th and JV Boys Track: Coronado High
(Lubbock)
Ninth Grade Center
Band UIL Contest
Heritage Middle School
FMS Book Fair
Frenship Middle School
JV Gold and Blue Baseball: Frenship/Cooper Tournament
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Softball: Cooper JV Tournament
(Cooper - Times TBA)
Ninth Grade Center
UIL Contest
Frenship Middle School
Varsity Baseball - First Bank Classic
(Lubbock)
Events
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Meeting
8:15 AM
–
8:50 AM
(NGC: PE Gym)
Ninth Grade Center
TSI Testing for 9th Graders
4 PM
–
8 PM
(Ninth Grade Center - Rooms 410 and 412)
Ninth Grade Center
Tennis HMS C vs Hutch C
4:15 PM
(Hutch)
Heritage Middle School
9
FISH Friday
Heritage Middle School
FMS Book Fair
Frenship Middle School
JV Boys Track: Cooper Invitational
(Lubbock Cooper)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Girls Track: Cooper Invitational
(Lubbock Cooper)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold and Blue Baseball: Frenship/Cooper Tournament
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Softball: Cooper JV Tournament
(Cooper - Times TBA)
Ninth Grade Center
UIL Contest
Frenship Middle School
Varsity Baseball - First Bank Classic
(Lubbock)
Events
Varsity Softball at Tascosa
4:30 PM
(Amarillo)
Events
JV Boys Soccer at Permian
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Odessa (field may vary))
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Girls Soccer at Permian
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Odessa: Ratliff Stadium)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Girls Soccer at Permian
5:30 PM
(Ratliff Stadium, Odessa)
Events
JV Softball at Tascosa
6:30 PM
(Tascosa)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Girls Soccer at Permian
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(Odessa: Ratliff Stadium)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Boys Soccer at Permian
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(Ratliff Stadium in Odessa)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Boys Soccer at Permian
7:30 PM
(Ratliff Stadium, Odessa)
Events
10
JV Gold and Blue Baseball: Frenship/Cooper Tournament
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Softball: Cooper JV Tournament
(Cooper - Times TBA)
Ninth Grade Center
SAT Test
Events
Varsity Baseball - First Bank Classic
(Lubbock)
Events
11
12
Spring Break
Events
District Events
Spring Break
Heritage Middle School
Spring Break
Ninth Grade Center
JV Blue Baseball at Permian
4:30 PM
(Permian)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold Baseball vs. Permian
4:30 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
13
Spring Break
Events
District Events
Spring Break
Heritage Middle School
Spring Break
Ninth Grade Center
JV Boys Soccer vs. Midland High
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Frenship)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Girls Soccer vs. Midland High
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(FHS Practice Field)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Baseball at Permian
4:30 PM
(Odessa)
Events
JV Softball vs. Permian
5 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Girls Soccer vs Midland
5:30 PM
(Frenship Soccer Stadium)
Events
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Midland High
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Softball vs Permian
7 PM
(Tiger Softball Complex)
Events
Varsity Boys Soccer vs Midland
7:30 PM
(Frenship Soccer Stadium)
Events
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Midland High
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(Frenship)
Ninth Grade Center
14
Spring Break
Events
District Events
Spring Break
Heritage Middle School
Spring Break
Ninth Grade Center
JV Blue Baseball at Odessa High (Double Header)
12 PM
(Odessa)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold Baseball vs. Odessa High (Double Header)
12 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
15
Spring Break
Events
District Events
Spring Break
Heritage Middle School
Spring Break
Ninth Grade Center
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Meeting
8:15 AM
–
8:50 AM
(NGC: PE Gym)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Baseball vs Odessa
6 PM
(Tiger Baseball Complex)
Events
16
Spring Break
Events
District Events
Spring Break
Heritage Middle School
Spring Break
Ninth Grade Center
JV Softball at Abilene Cooper
1 PM
(Abilene)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Softball at Abilene Cooper
3 PM
(Abilene)
Events
JV Boys Soccer at Midland Lee
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Midland (field may vary))
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Girls Soccer at Midland Lee
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(Midland: Grande Stadium)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Girls Soccer at Midland Lee
5:30 PM
(Grande Communications Stadium, Midland)
Events
JV Girls Soccer at Midland Lee
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(Midland)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Boys Soccer at Midland Lee
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(Grande Stadium (Midland))
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Boys Soccer at Midland Lee
7:30 PM
(Grande Communications Stadium, Midland)
Events
17
JV Boys Track: Triangular (Monterey and Canyon)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Baseball at Tascosa
1 PM
(Amarillo)
Events
18
19
GEAR Robotics
4 PM
–
5 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
Tennis HMS A vs FMS A
4:15 PM
(FHS)
Heritage Middle School
JV Blue Baseball at Midland Lee
4:30 PM
(Midland)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold Baseball vs. Midland Lee
4:30 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
School Board Meeting
7 PM
–
8 PM
(Casey Administration Building)
Events
District Events
20
NJHS Meeting
12:25 PM
–
12:55 PM
(ROOM 310)
Terra Vista Middle School
SA Choir UIL Rehearsal
3:50 PM
–
5 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
GEAR Robotics
4 PM
–
5 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
JV Boys Soccer vs. Tascosa
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(Frenship)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Girls Soccer vs. Tascosa
4 PM
–
5:30 PM
(FHS Practice Field)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Softball at Midland Lee
4:30 PM
(Midland)
Ninth Grade Center
Varisty Softball at Midland Lee
4:30 PM
(Midland)
Events
Varsity Girls Soccer vs Tascosa
5:30 PM
(Frenship Soccer Stadium)
Events
Varsity Girls Soccer vs. Tascosa
5:30 PM
–
7 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Baseball vs Midland Lee
7 PM
(Tiger Baseball Complex)
Events
Varsity Boys Soccer vs Tascosa
7:30 PM
(Frenship Soccer Stadium)
Events
Varsity Boys Soccer vs. Tascosa
7:30 PM
–
9 PM
(Frenship)
Ninth Grade Center
21
Boys JV Golf: Lamesa Spring Invitational
(Lamesa Golf Club)
Ninth Grade Center
Choir Pre UIL at FMS
Heritage Middle School
Choir Pre-UIL Contest
8 AM
–
12 PM
(FMS)
Terra Vista Middle School
TVMS Tennis vs. OL Slaton MS
4:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(FHS Courts)
Terra Vista Middle School
22
9th and JV Boys Track: Lubbock Monterey
(Lubbock)
Ninth Grade Center
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Meeting
8:15 AM
–
8:50 AM
(NGC: PE Gym)
Ninth Grade Center
TSI Testing for 9th Graders
4 PM
–
8 PM
(Ninth Grade Center - Rooms 410 and 412)
Ninth Grade Center
TVMS Boys Track
5 PM
–
9 PM
(Estacado)
Terra Vista Middle School
TVMS Girls Track
5 PM
–
9 PM
(TVMS)
Terra Vista Middle School
HMS Track
5:30 PM
(Boys @ Estacado Girls @ HMS)
Heritage Middle School
23
8th Grade STAAR Mystery Dress Up Day
Heritage Middle School
Boys Blue Golf: Amarillo Relays Golf Invitational
(Amarillo and Tascosa Country Clubs)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Boys Track: Abernathy Relays
(Abernathy)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Girls Track: Abernathy
(Abernathy)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Softball vs. Odessa High
5 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Baseball vs Midland High
7 PM
(Tiger Baseball Complex)
Events
Varsity Softball vs Odessa
7 PM
(Tiger Softball Complex)
Events
24
Boys Blue Golf: Amarillo Relays Golf Invitational
(Amarillo and Tascosa Country Clubs)
Ninth Grade Center
GEAR Trial Run
(Ninth Grade Center)
Terra Vista Middle School
Girls Golf: Diamondback District Preview
(Abilene)
Ninth Grade Center
HMS Golf @ Snyder
Heritage Middle School
TVMS Golf @ Snyder
10 AM
–
12 PM
(Snyder)
Terra Vista Middle School
JV Blue Baseball at Midland High
12 PM
(Midland)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold Baseball vs. Midland High
12 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Baseball vs Monterey
1 PM
(Tiger Baseball Complex)
Events
25
Girls Golf: Diamondback District Preview
(Abilene)
Ninth Grade Center
26
Boys Golf: District 2 6A Championships
(Diamondback - Abilene, TX)
Ninth Grade Center
TELPAS Speaking/Listening Test
Terra Vista Middle School
Tennis HMS A vs Irons A
3:45 PM
(Irons Middle School)
Heritage Middle School
JV Blue Baseball vs. Odessa High
4:30 PM
(FHS)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Gold Baseball at Odessa High
4:30 PM
(Odessa)
Ninth Grade Center
TVMS Boys Track
5 PM
–
9 PM
(TVMS)
Terra Vista Middle School
TVMS Girls Track
5 PM
–
9 PM
(Estacado)
Terra Vista Middle School
Wolfforth Chamber Dinner
6 PM
–
7 PM
(Casey Administration)
Terra Vista Middle School
27
Boys Golf: District 2 6A Championships
(Diamondback - Abilene, TX)
Ninth Grade Center
Choir UIL Contest
(Broadway Church of Christ)
Terra Vista Middle School
TELPAS Speaking/Listening Test
Terra Vista Middle School
NJHS to UMC to Deliver Easter Baskets
12 PM
–
3 PM
(UMC)
Terra Vista Middle School
GEAR Robotics
4 PM
–
5 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
TSI Testing for 9th Graders
4 PM
–
8 PM
(Ninth Grade Center - Rooms 410 and 412)
Ninth Grade Center
Tennis HMS B vs Irons B
4:10 PM
(Irons Middle School)
Heritage Middle School
JV Softball at Midland High
4:30 PM
(Midland)
Ninth Grade Center
Varsity Baseball at Odessa
4:30 PM
(Odessa)
Events
Varsity Softball at Midland High
4:30 PM
(Midland)
Events
28
Choir UIL Concert and Sight Reading
Heritage Middle School
TVMS Tennis vs. Lubbock Cooper MS
4:30 PM
–
6:30 PM
(Cooper HS Courts)
Terra Vista Middle School
29
Choir UIL Concert and Sight Reading
Heritage Middle School
Food Regulation Free Day
Frenship Middle School
One Act Play Area Contest
(Midland Lee High School)
Events
Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) Meeting
8:15 AM
–
8:50 AM
(NGC: PE Gym)
Ninth Grade Center
GEAR Robotics
4 PM
–
5 PM
Terra Vista Middle School
Tennis HMS C vs Irons C
4:10 PM
(Irons Middle School)
Heritage Middle School
JV Softball at Bushland
4:30 PM
(Bushland)
Ninth Grade Center
Girls Soccer vs El Paso Eastwood
6 PM
(Ratliff Stadium, Odessa)
Events
Varsity Baseball vs Odessa
6 PM
(Tiger Baseball Complex)
Events
Varisty Softball at Bushland
6:30 PM
(Bushland)
Events
30
JV Boys Track: Lubbock Invitational
(Lowrey Field)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Girls Track: Lubbock Invitational
(Lowrey Field)
Ninth Grade Center
Weather Day
Events
District Events
Weather Day
Heritage Middle School
Weather Day - Holiday
Ninth Grade Center
Boys Soccer vs El Paso El Dorado
3 PM
(Artesia, NM)
Events
31
JV Boys Track: Lubbock Invitational
(Lowrey Field)
Ninth Grade Center
JV Girls Track: Lubbock Invitational
(Lowrey Field)
Ninth Grade Center