Skip to main content

Frenship ISD

Mobile Menu Toggle

Frenship Students Shine at Regional Science Fair

Fourth grade Bennett Elementary student, Jacen Phillips, received 1st place and received a Certificate of Excellence award for his project.

Fourth and fifth grade students from Frenship ISD participated in the Regional Science Fair at the United Supermarkets Arena at Texas Tech University. These scientists competed against students from across the South Plains region and showed off their projects to parents, judges and many more.

Our students blew the judges away and brought in award after award. Check out the list of winners below.

Bennett Elementary:

Jacen Phillips, 4th – 1st place, Certificate of Excellence

Lyla Baugh Herndon, 5th – 1st place

Samantha Borrego, 4th – 2nd place

Crestview Elementary:

Vance Gault & Carson Hurley, 5th – 1st place

William Trotter, 5th – 1st place

Olivia Haberer, 4th – 1st place

Mollie Fellers, 4th – 1st place

Karsyn Laymon, 4th – 1st place

Kayt Ingram & Halley Reynolds, 5th – 2nd place

Kyleigh McKenzie, 5th – 2nd place

Spencer Mikel, 4th – 2nd place

Jordan Thomas, 4th – 3rd place

Legacy Elementary:

Audrey Fiack, 5th – 1st place

Madelynn VanHoose, 5th – 1st place

Gracie Salazar, 5th – 1st place

Emi Demke, 4th – 1st place

Keegan Martin, 5th – 2nd place

Keegan Durrett, 4th – 2nd place

Bentley Olibas-Yanez, 4th – 2nd place

Oak Ridge Elementary:

Zachary Lawrence, 5th – 1st place

Elijah Flores, 5th – 1st place

Carlos Chavez, 4th 1st place

Austin Perez & Ian Lacey, 4th – 1st place

Hannah & Hudson Stephens, 5th – 2nd place

Christian Bowman, 5th – 2nd place

Brody Rangel, 5th – 2nd place

Leighton Kacal & Mckinlee Hodnett, 4th – 2nd place

Cristabella Mendez, 4th – 2nd place

Reid Larson, 5th – 3rd place

North Ridge Elementary:

Jade Valverde, 5th – 1st place

Althea Doctolero, 5th – 2nd place

Emerson Stansell, 5th – 2nd place

Upland Heights Elementary:

Teagan Bennett, 5th – 1st place

Thomas Bayouth, 5th – 1st place

Brooklyn Castilleja, 5th – 1st place

Ashley Griffin, 5th – 1st place

Jacob and Jonathan Murray, 4th – 1st place

Rylee Mize, 5th – 2nd place, Caprock Home Health Certificate of Excellence

Lauren Griffin, 5th – 2nd place, SPRSEF Certificate of Excellence

Willow Bend Elementary:

Madisyn James, 5th – 1st place

Jack Pollard, 5th – 1st place

Cayden Arvizu, 5th – 1st place

Ambree Espinoza, 5th – 1st place

Arianna Gomez, 5th – 1st place

London Hensley, 5th – 2nd place

Great job, Tigers!