Skip to main content

Frenship ISD

Mobile Menu Toggle

District 2-6A Track Results: Tiger Athletes Heading to Area

Both Frenship track teams competed hard to earn third place finishes at the District 2-6A track meet last weekend at Ratliff Stadium in Odessa. The varsity girls finished in second place, and the varsity boys finished in third place.

For FHS, individual district champions for the girls include Whitney Gilliam in the triple jump, 100-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles as well as Sarah Tackitt in the pole vault for the fourth consecutive year.

For the boys, Daniel Garland won both the 100 and 200, and the 800-meter relay team broke the school record while winning the title. Cooper Scott also broke school record in the 300-meter hurdles during his preliminary run.

The top four finishers in each event advanced to the area track meet scheduled for Thursday, April 18 at Frenship.

Below is a list of Frenship athletes who placed in the top six of their respective events and earned team points for the Tigers:

DISTRICT 2-6A TRACK MEET

GIRLS

Team totals: 1. Odessa Permian, 176 points; 2. Frenship, 110; 3. Midland Lee, 107

Long jump: 6. Whitney Gilliam, 15-7

Triple jump: 1. Whitney Gilliam, 36-0; 2. Jentre Kennedy 35-10

Pole vault: 1. Sarah Tackitt, 13-0

Discus: 3. Connie Dimba, 112-11

Shot put: 4. Aubree Godfrey, 35-7¼ 5. Keona Moore, 34-8, 6. Lauryn Dixon, 34-5

100 hurdles: 1. Whitney Gilliam, 15.25

300 hurdles: 1. Whitney Gilliam, 46.53; 6. Hilary Johnson, 49.29

400: 2. Rylee Jordan, 58.50

400 relay: 5. Frenship (Reanna Argullin, Sarah Tackitt, Cassandra Awatt, Rylee Jordan), 50.30

800 relay: 2. Frenship (Reanna Argullin, Sarah Tackitt, Cassandra Awatt, Jaliyah Jackson), 1:43.61

1,600 relay: 2. Frenship (Rylee Jordan, Jaliyah Jackson, Cassandra Awatt, Sarah Tackitt), 4:01.82

BOYS

Team totals: 1. Tascosa, 199 points; 2. Odessa Permian, 131; 3. Frenship, 111

Pole vault: 5. Colton Anderson, 12-6

Discus: 5. Evan Barbosa, 136-4

Shot put: 4. Mark McNeil, 45-6½; 5. Kyle McCormick, 44-9¾

100: 1. Daniel Garland, 10.82

200: 1. Daniel Garland, 21.29; 6. Sabino Segura, 22.88

110 hurdles: 2. Cooper Scott, 15.15; 4. Brandon Barinque, 15.69

300 hurdles: 1. Cooper Scott, 40.00; 4. Brandon Barinque, 41.25; 6. Mason Mayfield, 41.51

400: 3. Max Rowley, 50.22

800: 6. Jordan Thompson, 2:05.02

400 relay: 4. Frenship (Trael Robertson, Julian Serna, Sabino Segura, Elijah Gomez), 42.94

800 relay: 1. Frenship (Trael Robertson, Julian Serna, Sabino Segura, Daniel Garland), 127.31

1,600 relay: 2. Frenship (Chad Pharies, Max Rowley, Cooper Scott, Trael Robertson), 3:27.73